Course Open

ANNUAL JUNIOR PRIZE PRESENTATION

19th  NOVEMBER 2017

 

The Captain, Mr Ian Douglas and The Lady Captain, Mrs Pauline Hurst attended the Annual Junior Prize presentation on Sunday 19th November and presented the winners with their trophies, awards, prize vouchers and team prizes in competitions held during the 2017 season. Thirty-six juniors with parents and other relatives as well as several junior committee members attended the prize giving.  

                                                                      
A raffle was also held which raised £244 for Junior funds.


The Junior Section was delighted to receive a WLGC flag signed by Tommy Fleetwood with best wishes to all the Juniors especially so on the day he won the Race to Dubai. It will be displayed in the Junior Section of the Trophy cabinet.

 

Our two Junior Captains Ben Harvey and Hollie Muse sent their best wishes and apologies for not attending as they are both continuing their studies with golf scholarships in America at colleges in Idaho and Florida.  The contribution made by them to the Junior section along with the other three juniors, Nat Bellamy, Jonathan Fell and Lauren who will also be leaving the junior ranks to become colts next year were commended at the presentation.  

THE JUNIOR COMMITTEE WERE ALSO PLEASED TO ANNOUNCE THE JUNIOR CAPTAIN FOR 2018 WILL BE SEAN KELLY

   

JUNIOR TROPHIES AND AWARDS PRESENTED IN 2017
 

THE JUNIOR CHALLENGE CUP for the 36 hole Gross Junior Club Championship

Winner: Ben Harvey 142     Runner up: Sean Kelly 150

 

THE BRIAN LAVELLE CHALLENGE CUP for the 36 hole Nett Junior Club Championship

Winner: Connor Broadfoot 134     Runner up: Chris Higham 142

 

THE KEN HALL  JUNIOR TROPHY for best aggregate Stableford points score over 4 competitions

Winner: Jess Pindar 129 points    Runner up: Jonathan Smith 125 points

 

THE E.L ASHTON TROPHY for the best Stableford Score for Junior Boys with hcps 28-36

Winner: Thomas Richardson 35 points

 

THE JUNIOR GIRLS’ CHALLENGE TROPHY awarded for best result in the annual Gwen Tyson Ladies’ Stableford Competition to a Junior Girl aged 14 and over   

Lauren Green 33points

 

THE HILL DICKINSON TROPHY awarded for 2 best accumulated Stableford scores in 2 designated competitions.

Winner: William McDermott 76 points     Runner up: Preston Diggle  64 points

THE DAVID PARRY TROPHY special achievement trophy for Girls u18

Lauren Green

 

THE ATHERTON HOUSE TROPHY for Jnr Girls under 16 awarded for best score in a Jnr Competition over 9 or 18 holes:

Winner: Jess Pindar

 

ROTARY JUNIOR CHALLENGE TROPHY   9 Hole Mixed Junior Greensome Stableford competition

Winners: Sean Kelly & Eva Abernethy 23 points  (on a c.p.o. from)                                                                                                Runners up: Connor Broadfoot & Sahana Fisher 23points

 

THE AMEE COX TROPHY awarded for winner of Junior Match play K.O. competition

Winner: Sean Kelly  ( Result 4&2)  Runner up: Thomas Richardson

JUNIOR 9 HOLE WINTER LEAGUE TROPHY (JAN-MARCH 2017)

Winner: Jonathan Smith        79 points

Second:  Tony Higham          76 points

Third:     Thomas Richards   74 points

 

2017 JUNIOR 9 HOLE STABLEFORD TROPHY

Winner: Philip Gallimore   140 points     Zak Tidmarsh  90 points

 

2017 JUNIOR PUTTING COMPETITION TROPHY (based on best 6, 18 hole scores over the season)

Winner:  Eva Abernethy  (overall result - 1 under par)

Runner up: Sahana Fisher (overall result -  par)

Best Junior Boy: Samuel Williams (overall result 6 over par)

2017 ACHIEVEMENT TROPHY  for most improved junior boy aged 12 & under

Thomas Richardson

 

2017 ACHIEVEMENT TROPHY  for most improved Junior Boy aged16 & under

Jonathan Smith

 

2017 ACHIEVEMENT TROPHY for most improved Junior Girls aged12 & under

Joss Morgan

 

2017 ACHIEVEMENT TROPHY  for most improved Junior Girl aged 14 & under 

Evie Clark

 

THE ORDER OF MERIT TROPHY awarded for the best overall performance in Junior Stableford competitions during the year based on positional result scoring

Winner: Jonathan Smith  114 points   Preston Diggle  73 points

 

THE TONY METCALFE SALVER special achievement trophy for endeavour

Michael Casey

 

OTHER COMPETITIONS

THE 2017 QUADRANGULAR TROPHY (JUNIOR INTER CLUB MATCHPLAY) 

Winners: West Lancashire   Team: Ben Harvey & Hollie Muse (Captains), Nathaniel Bellamy, Lauren Green, Sean Kelly, Chris Higham, Preston Diggle  (played at Formby G C)

 

THE 2017 GOODALL TROPHY COMPETITION

Winner: West Lancashire Golf  Club,  

The team: Connor Broadfoot, Jonathan Smith, Jess Pindar, Matthew Allmark

9 hole Texas Scramble competition

Runners up: WLGC team 2: Joss Morgan, Philip Gallimore, Toby Gladwin, Zac Reeves

18 putting competition (2 best scores on each hole)

Winners: WLGC team 1: Evie Clarke, Zak Tidmarsh, Patrick Halliwell, Nick Boland  (Score: 59)

 

LANCASHIRE SCHOOLS GIRLS’ CHAMPION 2017

Hollie Muse  (Gross 77 played at Lancaster G C)

 

If anyone would like the original copies of any of these pictures (or edited close ups) please email              carylevans26@gmail.com so she can email them to you.