Course Open

The Immediate Past Captain, Mr Neil Dalton and The Lady Captain, Mrs Jackie Bickerstaffe attended the Annual Junior Prize presentation on Sunday 20th November and presented the winners with their trophies, awards, prize vouchers and team prizes in competitions held during the 2016 season. Thirty juniors with parents and other relatives as well as several junior committee members attended the prize giving.  A raffle was also held which raised £87 for Junior funds.

THE JUNIOR TROPHIES AND AWARDS PRESENTED IN 2016

THE JUNIOR CHALLENGE CUP for the 36 hole Gross Junior Club Championship

Winner: Hollie Muse   155  Runner up: Sean Kelly  159

THE BRIAN LAVELLE CHALLENGE CUP for the 36 hole Nett Junior Club Championship

Winner: Matthew Allmark 141  Runner up: Wes Allmark 142

THE KEN HALL  JUNIOR TROPHY for best aggregate Stableford points score over 4 competitions

Winner: James Niedzwiecki 128 points  Runner up: Jonathan Smith 91 points

THE E.L ASHTON TROPHY for the best Stableford Score for Junior Boys with hcps 28-36

Winner: Matthew Allmark 40 points

THE JUNIOR GIRLS’ CHALLENGE TROPHY awarded for best result in the annual Gwen Tyson Ladies’ Stableford Competition to a Junior Girl aged 14 and over   

Winner: Lauren Green  28 points

THE HILL DICKINSON TROPHY awarded for 2 best accumulated Stableford scores in 2 designated competitions.

Winner: Jonathan Fell 87 points  Runner up: Ben Harvey 76 points

THE DAVID PARRY TROPHY special achievement trophy for Girls u18

Lauren Green

ROTARY JUNIOR CHALLENGE TROPHY  Mixed Junior Greensome Stableford competition

Winners: Sean Kelly & Joss Morgan 20 points  on a c.p.o                                                                                                  Runners up: Nathaniel Bellamy & Evie Clark 20points

THE AMEE COX TROPHY awarded for winner of Junior Match play K.O. competition

Winner: Callum Morrisey (1 up)  Runner up: Ben Harvey

THE ORDER OF MERIT TROPHY awarded for the best overall performance in Junior Stableford competitions during the year based on positional result scoring

Winner: Tony Higham  79 points   Runner up: Chris Higham  77 points

ACHIEVEMENT TROPHY  for most improved junior boy under 12

Nicholas Boland

ACHIEVEMENT TROPHY  for most improved Junior Boy under 16

Preston Diggle

ACHIEVEMENT TROPHY for most improved Junior Girls under 10

Eva Abernethy and Sahana Fisher

ACHIEVEMENT TROPHY  for most improved Junior Girl under 14

Grace Howarth

THE TONY METCALFE SALVER special achievement trophy for endeavour

Seamus Daly

OTHER COMPETITIONS

JUNIOR 9 HOLE WINTER LEAGUE TROPHY (JAN-MARCH 2016)

Winner: Jonathan Smith 77 points

Second: Seamus Daly 73 points

Third: Preston Diggle 64 points

THE QUADRANGULAR TROPHY (JUNIOR INTER CLUB MATCHPLAY) 

Winners: West Lancashire   Team: Wes Allmark (Captain), Nathaniel Bellamy, David Bennett, Ben Harvey, Lauren Green, Sean Kelly, Chris Higham, Jonathan Fell.

LANCASHIRE SCHOOLS CHAMPION 2016

Hollie Muse

THE JUNIOR COMMITTEE WERE ALSO PLEASED TO ANNOUNCE THE JUNIOR CAPTAINS

FOR 2017 WILL BE BEN HARVEY AND HOLLIE MUSE