Course Open (updated 31 July at 07:20)

THE BILL RENISON TROPHIES

PLAYED AT WEST LANCASHIRE GOLF CLUB

SUNDAY 19th MAY 2019

 

SCRATCH AND NETT STABLEFORD COMPETITIONS

 

SUMMARISED TEAM RESULTS   (3 players in each team)

 

WHITE COURSE       (Men)            PAR     72       SSS       74       CSS     74

RED COURSE             (Ladies)        PAR     74       SSS      76       CSS     76

 

Club                                                    Scratch                      Nett (with handicap)

                                                            Points                        Points

 

Ashton in Makerfield                        77                                95

Bromborough                                    65                                81       

Caldy                                                   77                                87       

Childwall                                            93                                96                   

Dean Wood                                        89                                98                   

Formby                                               76                                88                   

Grange Park                                       95                               102

Haydock Park                                    72                                97       

Hesketh                                              85                                98                               

Heswall                                               83                                91                   

Hillside                                               76                                83                   

Huyton & Prescot                              66                                73                   

Leasowe                                             71                                81                   

Lee Park                                             69                                92                   

Ormskirk                                            80                                95                               

Prenton                                              88                                93       

Royal Birkdale                                   93                               101

Royal Liverpool                                 95                               96

Southport & Ainsdale                        80                                90

Southport Old Links                          91                               103      

Wallasey                                             87                                91                   

West Derby                                        76                                90                   

West Lancashire                                88                                96       

Widnes                                               69                                84       

Woolton                                             87                                100                   

 

PRIZE WINNERS :-

 

The Bill Renison Trophy (best team gross)                        Royal Liverpool

                                                                                                Martin Thomas          34

                                                                                    James Hornsby          27                                                                                Sam Cooper               34

 

                                                                                                Total                           95

 

(after a card play-off with Grange Park.  RLGC winning by one point over the last 6 holes of each player)

 

The Bill Renison Handicap Trophy (best team nett)         Southport Old Links

                                                                                                Elliot Simms               41

                                                                                                Brad Iddon                 33

                                                                                                Tom Simpson             29

 

                                                                                                Total                         103

 

Best individual  -  gross        Ethan Davies  (1)    Royal Birkdale                    39

 

Best individual  -  nett           James Erskine-Low   (2)     Woolton                      38                                                       

                                                          

Note:              No player or team can win more than one prize.   Prizes are awarded in ascending order with the Team Gross Prize being the principal one