Course Open

 Close to a hundred juniors, parents and other family members as well as most of the junior committee attended the Annual Junior Prize presentation on Sunday 18 November.

We were pleased to have a clear and sunny albeit cool day for this as we started the day with a Skills challenge competition in which 28 juniors took part.

Although some juniors were unable to take part in the Skills competition many more came to the presentation with a total of 41 juniors attending the presentation.

The Captain and Lady Captain also attended and presented our many prizes, trophies and awards for 2018. Gavin Abson introduced his new team; James Dean and Ed Tranter and also presented his own prizes for the pro Skills challenge competition he had run between April and September.

PROFESSIONALS’ SKILLS CHALLENGE COMPETITION

1st Prize             Jonathan Smith                                                                             71 points

2nd Prize            Thomas Richardson                                                                    66 points

3rd Prize             Jess Pindar and Jake Whalley-Grundy                                    59 points

 

9 HOLE JUNIOR WINTER LEAGUE 2017-18

DIVISION 1

Winner of Winter league trophy:       Jonathan Smith                             78 points 

Runner up:                                            Connor Broadfoot                       71 points

DIVISION 2

Winner of Winter league trophy:        Michael Casey                                67 points

Runner up:                                              Evie Clark                                       63 points

 

JUNIOR CHALLENGE CUP   for Best aggregate gross score over 36 holes and Junior club champion for 2018:  Maddie Raine

BRIAN LAVELLE TROPHY for best nett aggregate score over 36 holes:   Connor Broadfoot

 

 

KEN HALL TROPHY   awarded for best accumulated Stableford scores over four competitions

Winner:                                 Jess Pindar                139 Points 

Runner up:                          Philip Gallimore       111 points

E.L. ASHTON TROPHY awarded for best Stableford points score for Junior Boys with hcps 28-36

Winner:                                                            Philip Gallimore                          44 points       

 

HILL DICKINSON TROPHY   awarded for 2 best accumulated Stableford scores in two designated competitions for Juniors under 18 years of age.

Winner:                                  Adam Curd                        71points

Runner up:                             William Davies                  66 points

ATHERTON HOUSE TROPHY   for Junior Girls u16, awarded for the best score in a Junior competition over 9 or 18 holes

Winner:                                                             Jess Pindar                                       39 points

DAVID PARRY TROPHY Achievement trophy for Junior Girls under 18

Winner:                                                             Maddie Raine

AMEE COX JUNIOR MATCH PLAY TROPHY

Winner:                                                             Jess Pindar                                      

Runner up:                                                       Philip Gallimore

 

ROTARY CHALLENGE TROPHY   Mixed Greensome Stableford competition played over 9 holes

Winners:          Jake Whalley-Grundy & Ffion Richardson                    24 points

Runners up:    William Davies & Joss Morgan                                             21 points

 

JUNIOR GIRLS CHALLENGE TROPHY   awarded for the best score for a Junior girl aged 14 and over in the Ladies’ Gwen Tyson 18 hole Stableford competition

Winner:                                                             Maddie Raine                                 41 points

 

 

ORDER OF MERIT TROPHY    for best accumulated merit points in all Stableford competitions

18 hole winner:                                            Michael Casey 87 points         

Runner up:                                                       Philip Gallimore                          69 points

9 hole winner:                                               Evie Clark                                      109 points

Runner up:                                                       Zak Tidmarsh                              100 points

 

2018 PUTTING TROPHY

Winner:                                                             Harley Roberts            

2nd Prize:                                                           Ffion Richardson

3rd Prize:                                                           Grace Howarth

 

 

ACHIEVEMENT TROPHIES

Most improved Junior Boy (aged 12 and under) in 2018:  George Crompton

Most improved Junior Boy (aged 16 and under) in 2018:  Philip Gallimore

Most improved Junior Girl (aged 12 and under) in 2018:   Sahana Fisher

Most improved Junior Girl (aged 16 and under) in 2018:   Evie Clark

 

 

 

TONY METCALFE SALVER:             Nicholas Boland

 

 

 

 

2018 Junior Club Champion:            Maddie Raine

 

 

 

 

 

 

THE JUNIOR COMMITTEE WERE ALSO PLEASED TO ANNOUNCE THE JUNIOR CAPTAIN FOR 2019 WILL BE CONNOR BROADFOOT