Course Open

THE GOODALL TROPHY MIXED JUNIOR TEAM COMPETITION 2019


The 12th Annual Goodall trophy Open Mixed Junior Team Competition was played on Sunday 22nd September on a warm and day with some showers, but very light winds. Despite the forecast of thundery showers and heavy rain it fortunately never came our way.

We had a record entry of 22 teams of 4 players taking part from various clubs in Lancashire and Cheshire and all the players enjoyed the course and the competition.

Ten teams took part in the 18 hole Stableford Competition for the Goodall trophy and the clear winners with an outstanding record score of 100 points were Southport & Ainsdale G C with Royal Liverpool in 2nd place with another very good score of 95 points. An individual prize for nearest the pin on the 17th hole was won by Oliver Peacock from Ormskirk GC and Ethan Prior from Wigan won the prize for nearest the line on the 18th hole

In the 9 hole Texas Scramble 12 teams took part with Formby, Wigan and ourselves entering 3 teams each, S&A two teams and Southport Old Links one team. This competition for the higher handicaps who generally would play only 9 holes was also keenly contested with an exceptional winning score of 35 recorded by Team 1 from Southport & Ainsdale followed by S&A team 2 in second place with a score of 38. There was a card play off for third place, which was won by Wigan Team 2 with a score of 39. The prize for nearest the pin on the 6th hole was won by Evie Clark from WLGC and the winner for nearest the line on the 9th hole was Olivia Magleave from Wigan GC.

The 9 hole competitors also had an 18 hole putting competition, which was won by WLGC team 2 with an excellent score of 58 putts and the runners up were WLGC team 1 with 61 putts while Team 2 from S&A finished 3rd with 62 putts.  

Mavis Goodall very kindly sponsored the prizes for the competition and the prizes were presented by Mavis with Tony Metcalfe, standing in for the Captain, and the Lady Captain, Suzanne Martin.

WINNERS OF GOODALL TROPHY 2019: (2 best scores to count on each hole) &
FIRST PRIZE: 100 points – SOUTHPORT & AINSDALE G C
Jenson Finn (hcp 8), Will Griffin (hcp 12), Eric Thompson (hcp 24), Jessica Sinclair (hcp 30)                                                           
 
RUNNERS UP: 95 points - ROYAL LIVERPOOL GC                                                                                             

Archie Davies (hcp 8), Will Ward (hcp 21), Henry Letts (hcp 28), Hattie Rogerson Bevan (hcp 29)
91 points          PRESTON GC

89 points          WIGAN G C       

On a card play off from

89 points          ORMSKIRK G C

 

86 points          GRANGE PARK G C

 

85 points          HILLSIDE G C

 

83 points          HAYDOCK PARK G C

 

81 points          WEST LANCASHIRE G C           On a card play off from

81 points          FORMBY/FORMBY LADIES G C                                                                                           

 

NEAREST THE PIN ON 17TH HOLE      OLIVER PEACOCK (ORMSKIRK G C)

 

NEAREST THE LINE ON 18TH HOLE     ETHAN PRIOR (WIGAN G C)

 

9 HOLE MIXED TEAM TEXAS SCRAMBLE
WINNERS:
35 -  SOUTHPORT & AINSDALE TEAM 1:                                                                                                            

Thomas Tubey, Kristian Barker, Stevie Green, Ben Payne               
RUNNERS-UP:

38 – SOUTHPORT & AINSDALE TEAM 2:                                                                                                                                

Ethan Gray, Matthew Gray, Izzy Duck, Emma McBretney

THIRD PRIZE:

39 – WIGAN TEAM 2                           

On a card play off from     

39 – FORMBY TEAM 1                                     

On a card play off from     

39 – WLGC TEAM 3

40 – WLGC TEAM 2                                            

On a card play off from     

40 – WLGC TEAM 1

41 – FORMBY TEAM 3                                    

On a card play off from  

41 – WIGAN TEAM 3

43 – FORMBY TEAM 2                                  

On a card play off from     

43 – WIGAN TEAM 1                  

46 – SOUTHPORT OLD LINKS  

 

NEAREST THE PIN ON 6TH HOLE:   EVIE CLARK (WEST LANCASHIRE G C)
 

NEAREST THE LINE ON 9TH HOLE:  OLIVIA MAGLEAVE (WIGAN)

 
18 HOLE MIXED TEAM PUTTING COMPETITION
                                              (2 best putts to count on each hole)
WINNERS:
58 PUTTS -  WEST LANCASHIRE Team 2:

                        Eva Abernethy, Grace Howarth, George Crompton, Jack Finnegan

SECOND PRIZE:

61 PUTTS – WEST LANCASHIRE TEAM 1:

                         Joss Morgan, Sahana Fisher, Ezra Oliver, Joe Finnegan

 

THIRD PRIZE:

62 PUTTS – SOUTHPORT & AINSDALE TEAM 2:

                         Izzy Duck, Emma McBretney, Ethan Gray, Matthew Gray

                                                  On a card play off from

 

 

62 PUTTS – SOUTHPORT & AINSDALE TEAM 1

63 PUTTS – FORMBY/FLGC TEAM 1
64 PUTTS – WEST LANCASHIRE G C TEAM 3       

on a card play off from

64 PUTTS – WIGAN G C  TEAM 3

66 PUTTS – SOUTHPORT OLD LINKS                    

on a card play off from

66 PUTTS - FORMBY/FLGC TEAM 3                      

on a card play off from

66 PUTTS – FORMBY/FLGC TEAM 2

67 PUTTS – WIGAN TEAM 1

69 PUTTS – WIGAN G C TEAM 2